Privacy policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document
outlines the types of personal information we receive and
collect when you use needlework tips and techniques, as well as some
of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this
will help you make an informed decision about sharing
personal information with us.

Needlework tips and techniques strives to maintain the highest
standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our
operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our
customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our
website.

Personal Information

Needlework tips and techniques collects personally identifiable
information from the visitors to our website only on a
voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a
voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email
address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information
from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign
up to join our email list or request some other service or
information from us. The information collected is internally
reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify
our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in
our files. If we make material changes in the collection of
personally identifiable information we will inform you by
placing a notice on our site. Personal information received
from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and
will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online
experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to
your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to
enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of
a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to
a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites
pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie
enables Needlework tips and techniques to recall your specific
information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by
modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to
decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the
interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor
your journey around a single website or collection of sites.
They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used
by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.
They may be used in association with cookies to understand
how visitors interact with the pages and content on the
pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and
web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web
site to ascertain how many times you've seen an
advertisement. No personally identifiable information you
give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so
they cannot personally identify you with that information on
our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify
you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be
used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions
shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so
choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to
children under the age of 13. We operate our site in
compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection
Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal
information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is
not personally identifiable. We use this information, which
does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to
administer the site, to track users' movements around the
site and to gather demographic information about our user
base as a whole.  The information collected is used solely
for internal review and not shared with other organizations
for commercial purposes.

Third Party Advertising Companies

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, Click Here.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor's prior visits to this website.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at their opt out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Third party ad-serving by Google

Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here.

You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).

You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Advertising Initiative opt-out Web site.

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Associates Program

Needlework-tips-and-techniques.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

Release of Information

If Needlework tips and techniques is sold, the information we have
obtained from you through your voluntary participation in
our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale
in order that the service being provided to you may
continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our
website of that change in control and practices, and we will
make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors
any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our
commitment to protect your personal information. If you have
submitted personal information through our website and would
like that information deleted from our records or would like
to update or correct that information, please click on this
link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Needlework tips and techniques reserves the right to make changes in
this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy
practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy
practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy
policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy
so that you will know what information we collect and how we
use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to  Needlework tips and techniques Privacy
Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use
this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy
policy.


Return to top of Privacy Policy

Return to Home Page